A List of Incumbents (1200 to 2008

  • Walter - c.1200
  • Eudo - 1226
  • William de Bukinghame - 1230
  • Hugh de 1244
  • Robert;
  • Adam de Pirie - 12 Aug 1280
  • John de Eton - 19 Oct 1318
  • Symon de Kaysho - 13 Sep 1327
  • Nicholas Feebern - 25 Oct 1334 ;
  • Robert Godard - 1338;
  • Richard;
  • Nicholas Harewold - 19 Jul 1349
  • Henry Janyn - 23 Jan 1354 ;Robert Godard - 12 Apr 1377
  • Thomas Studlee - 26 Mar 1408
  • Thomas Tayllour - 21 Dec 1409
  • Thomas White;
  • John Fretton - 11 Apr 1415
  • Thomas Beseby - 16 Oct 1415
  • John Kempe - 7 Jan 1415/6
  • Augustine Luce - 5 Feb 1416/7
  • Thomas Harwode;
  • John Plank - 5 Aug 1434 [;
  • Thomas Ry - 15 Dec 1452
  • Robert Hulle - 3 Nov 1454
  • Robert Barbour;;
  • Richard Buctrowe - 20 May 1461
  • Richard Twycrosse - 21 Nov 1465 [
  • Thomas Dague - Jan 1471
  • Thomas Botiller - 1478
  • Thomas Watkyn - 28 Nov 1480 [
  • Thomas Nevil - 6 Aug 1483];
  • Robert Person - 1510
  • John Stukeley - 16 Jul 1530
  • Thomas Ashe - 3 May 1551 [clerk; vacant by resignation of John Stukeley];
  • Thomas Banke - 17 Feb 1554
  • Anthony Stewcley - 7 Oct 1557
  • Oliver Houghton - 1 Jul 1561
  • William Kerewoode - 12 Feb 1567
  • Henry Allen - 1569
  • Marmaduke Pullen - 11 Apr 1579
  • Robert Paulus alias Haunchbie MA - 29 Aug 1585
  • John Robinson - 23 Nov 1610
  • John Threlcote MA [buried 12 Nov 1618;
  • Robert Gifford MA - 23 Feb 1624;
  • Thomas Fawcett BD;
  • William Waters - 5 Mar 1643
  • John Hatch - 13 Mar 1662 [died 19 Apr 1666];
  • Thomas Faldo BA - 25 Jul 1666
  • Alexander Leith MA - 12 Nov 1688
  • Abraham Faldo BA - 30 Dec 1689 died 4 Dec 1696;
  • John King BA - 28 Dec 1696
  • John Bolton BA - 27 Jul 1710
  • Ezekiel Rouse BA - 18 Feb 1734
  • (John Smith BA - 22 Sep 1746
  • Charles la Porte MA - 27 Jun 1754
  • Ezekiel Rouse BA - 12 Feb 1765
  • Robert Woodward - 18 Feb 1799
  • Henry Dixon - 4 Jun 1817
  • John Balfour Magenis BA - 28 Sep 1822
  • Montague James Taylor BA - 11 Nov 1831
  • Richard Garde BA - 1845
  • John Mills Walker - Jun 1895;
  • Herbert Lilley - Feb 1901;
  • Percy Llewellyn Leakey - Jul 1915;
  • Priaulx Clare Ingrouille - Dec 1926;
  • John Alexander MacWilliam - Jul 1952;
  • Thomas Hooton Michael Dix - 1959
  • Peter Eugene Blagdon-Gamlen - 1964;
  • Ronald Gavin Henderson Cooper - 1968;
  • Charles Alfred Billington - 1972;
  • David Richard Thurburn-Huelin - 1981;
  • Jonathan P.Smith - 1988;
  • Jean Burrows - 1999;
  • Jane Fox - 2008

 

 


     

St Peter's Church: Historical Background

 

It is likely that there has been a church on this site since Saxon times. The north wall of the nave is the oldest part of the church and may include portions of Anglo-Saxon work.

The building was extensively remodelled in the early 13th Century with the construction of the north aisle and the chancel; the three rather crude arches to the north aisle appear to have been cut through the original nave. On the south side there are two late 13th Century arches. The clerestory was added to the nave in the 15th Century. The roof was reconstructed in 1904/1905 when the old galleries at the west end were removed.

Redecoration of the church in 1995 confirmed that the plaster on the nave walls (apparently applied in haste at the time of the Reformation) conceals extensive Mediaeval wall paintings. A fragment of the 15th Century fresco is exposed to the left of the Screen.

The tower was built in the 14th Century and has substantial corner pinnacles connected to an octagonal spire by thin flying buttresses. The pinnacles and flying buttresses were rebuilt, and the spire repaired, in the late 1980s at a total cost of £90,000 with support from English Heritage and the Friends of St Peter's. The clock was installed by the village in 1887 to mark Queen Victoria's Golden Jubilee.

The chancel was about forty feet longer at the dissolution of the Priory. It was reported to the Archdeacon in 1578 that "…the cancell wyndowes are in decaye by the default of Mr Farrar"; presumably it was shortened soon after this date. One original lancet window survives on the south side.

Electricity was first put into the church in 1945. Much of the wiring survived until 1995, when the church was rewired and new lighting was installed. A new heating system was provided in 1994.

In the ancient churchyard at least 7000 inhabitants of Harrold are believed to be buried. The churchyard is now maintained by Harrold Parish Council, together with an adjacent modern cemetery.

The benefice of St Peter, Harrold was combined with that of St Mary, Carlton with Chellington in 1964.

The Bells

There is a peal of six bells, rung every Sunday:
 

  the Treble by Joseph Eayre of St Neots 1756;
the Second by Taylors of Loughborough 1898:
the Third and Fourth by Hugh Watts 1603;
the Fifth by John Hodson 1653;
and the Tenor by Chandler 1652 (recast by Taylors of Loughborough in 1898).

 

All the bells were rehung on a steel frame in 1898 in good time for a peal to be rung to celebrate the Relief of Mafeking in 1900. The Third bell was recast by Taylors in 1987 and the whole peal was rehung on modern bearings in 1989, financed by funds raised by local bellringers.

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 
The web-site of the village of Harrold